News:

Nordic Music Days 2019

13.11-17.11 – Esbjerg Ensemble


Performance of String Quartet #2 – “Spoken Music” by Esbjerg Ensemble at this year’s Nordic Music Days in Bodø, Norway.
The concert also features works by Minna Leinonen, Kimmo Hakola, Steinar Yggeseth, Ansgar Beste and Kristine Tjøgersen.
Concert venue: Stormen, Lille Sal.
Tickets
.
.
.

Open Days Aalborg

13.09-15.09 – MGK/Athelas


“Too (in)definite” commissioned by Open Days Festival 2019 to be premiered in Utzon Centeret, Aalborg,
Sunday 15th Sept by MGK-students and members of Athelas Sinfonietta.
Speech and music is staged, intertwined, glued and mediated by
two alternating singers and ensembles.
Tickets.
.
.
.

Young Nordic Music Days

UNM Festival 2019, Piteå – Joined Joints


4th participation and represantation of the Danish delegation at the annually returning festival, this time in the very North Sweden, in the town of Piteå. Lars Ullberg and Patrik Östholm perform Joined Joints at Kaleido. The concert also features works by
Sondre Bryntesen, Kajsa Antonsson and Katrín Helga Ólafsdóttir.
.
.
.

Ensemble Dasein

15.08.2019 – Eskilstuna, SE


Premier of “No Musical Equivalent” for flute, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, cello and tape –
alongside 5 other premieres by young Nordic composers commissioned by the Swedish ensemble.
The concert takes place at 7 pm. in Scenkonst Sörmland, Eskilstuna (Sweden).
Realized with support from Danish Arts Foundation.

Tickets.

.
.
.

Portrait Interview

02.07.2019 – blog.musikundervisning


Andreas Kristiansen from blog.musikundervisning.dk and Aarhus-Echo invited for an informal
and cosy skype-interview to give a slight insight into a few perspectives
as a young composer in Denmark anno 2019.
The article is in Danish.
.
.
.

eventuell.|connected19

02.05.2019 – eventuell.|duo


Last rehearsal before the saxophone duo 
eventuell. tour Zurich, Basel, Olten and Luzern in the beginning of May 2019,
premiering Double-Slit commissioned by and written for the special duo. On the project of
connected19 are also works by Julian Siffert and Maximilian Marcoll.
Double-Slit was composed with support from
KODA Kultur and Statens Kunstfond.


More info here.
.
.
.

Debut Concert:

11.03.2019 – Therese Iversen


Rehearsing  Joined Joints with Therese Iversen and Maria Wang Reinert for
Therese’s official debut concert in Musikhuset, Aarhus (Lille Sal).
The concert also features works by among others:
F. Rabe, Jacob TV and F. M. Maier.
Tickets.
.
.
.

Course participation:



Participation in the Extended Percussion Workshop with tutors Michael Maierhof and Christian Dierstein.
Working on a new version of Faulty Waterwork with Tomohiro Iino and Kalle Hakosalo,
performed on 20th February in MUMUTH, Graz.
.
.
.

Nordic Music Days 2018

07.11-10.11 – Uusinta Ensemble


Uusinta Ensemble perform the Finnish premiere of COM unTime on 10th November at Tiivistämö (6 PM)
along works by Kari Beate Tandberg, Sami Klemola, Adam Vilagi, Jouni Hirvelä and Ida Lundén.
The concert goes under the theme and title: The Newest and Replay, and is part of this year’s
Nordic Music Days festival taking place in Helsinki, Finland.
.
.
.

AUT September Concert

29.09.2018 – ‘Complex Simplicity’


AUT – Aarhus Unge Tonekunstnere (Aarhus Young Composers) and Spanien 19b hosted three great musicians from Copenhagen,
Christian Tscherning (tbn), Eugén Lontos (b-tbn) and Kalle Hakosalo (perc) for a late September Concert; “Complex Simplicity”.
Joined Joints for prepared two trombones was performed next to pieces by
Magnus Plejdrup, Sfen Dam Meinild, Xavier Bonfill, Katherine Young and José Manuel López López!
.
.
.

Review by Appetize

15.09 – Open Days, Aalborg 2018


The Danish magasine, Appetizehas reviewed the concert with Aarhus Sinfonietta
performing Île de Sonorité #5 along works by Bo Gunge and Karl Aage Rasmussen.
Full review in Danish here.
.
.
.

Open Days Aalborg 2018

14.09-16.09 – Aarhus Sinfonietta


Along works by Karl Aage Rasmussen and Bo Gunge, Aarhus Sinfonietta perform Île de Sonorité #5
(new version of #2) at this year’s OpenDays Festival for new music and sound art in Aalborg.
Aarhus Sinfonietta play on the second day of the festival under the concert title
Parts Apart – new Danish and seldomly performed classical music.
The concert is held at Vor Frue Kirke and recorded by Danish Radio.
Tickets: http://www.opendays.dk/info/billetter/
.
.
.

Broadcast: UNM 2018

02.09.2018 – NRK Radio

NRK (Norwegian Casting Corporation) interviewed leader of the UNM Festival 2018, Jonas Skaarud,
as well as festival composers Maja Ratkje and Chaya Czernowin.
The emission (in Norwegian) is about the concept, structure and program of the festival
as well as the Nordic community and artistic exchange that it creates.
Extracts from the performance of Speechless can be heard in the middle of the emission as an example of one of the
electronic/performance based works of the festival presented on the 5th concert at Østre.
.
.
.

UNM Festival Norway 2018

28.08-01.09 – Ung Nordisk Musik, Bergen

 Rosella performing Speechless at this year’s UNM Festival in Bergen, Norway.
The performance is featured in the concert #5 – Hexed, Jinxed, Bewitched?”  at Østre, along works by
Alex Mørch, Bára Gísladóttir, Maria w HornÖrnólfur Eldon ÞórssonTine Surel LangeVanessa Massera and Maja Ratkje.
.
.
.

Darmstädter Ferienkurse

26.06.2018 – Discontinuity

Speechless featured in a workshop exhibition-concert in Kunsthalle during the Darmstädter Ferienkurse 2018.
The workshops were led by Michael Maierhof and Christina Kubisch and comprised the theme of
DISCONTINUITY in both conceptual and material based compositional approach, as well as
INVISIBLE INAUDIBLE for works developed and created in and for the ‘hidden sounds’ of the town of Darmstadt.
Speechless was performaned by participating composers
Sara Glojnaric, Philipp Krebs, Adrian Laugsch and Julian Siffert.
.
.
.

PANORAMA Festival

18.06.2018 – Portrait Concert

Panorama Festival 2018: Portrait Concert of Loïc Destemau “Mutual Intelligibility”.
The concert featured various new works including 5 premieres performed by local and international musicians and ensembles;
Anja Nedremo, Marius Paschke & Carl David Österberg, NJYD, Diana Bojanic, Maria W. Reinart & Therese Iversen,
Faces Ensemble, Maria I. Edlund & Malthe V. Højager and Taïga String Quartet.
The festival is the third of its kind, this time with 3 concerts on 3 days presenting the most recent works by the students in the composition class
of the Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus.
The other two concerts are: Kaleidoscope #1 and Kaleidoscope #2.
The festival is arranged by the students themselves in collaboration with the academy, Musikhuset Aarhus and AUT – Aarhus Unge Tonekunstnere with sponsorship from Oticon Fonden, Augustinus Fonden, Danish Composers’ Society and KODA Culture.
AUT’s activities are produced with support by Danish Composers’ Society’s Production Pool/KODA’s Cultural Funds, The Danish Arts Foundation’s Committee for Music Project Funding and Aarhus Municipality Music Committee.
.
.
.

KLANG Festival

30.05.2018 – Oslo Sinfonietta

Danish, Norwegian, Swedish and German music on the program at one of the
strongest new music ensembles in the Nordic region: Oslo Sinfonietta.”
On May 30th 8 p.m: COM unTime will have its Danish premiere when the Norwegian ensemble perform
the piece along chamber music by Ansgar Beste, Kristine Tjøgersen and
Thomas Agerfeldt Olesen at this year’s 10th KLANG Festival.
Venue: Johan Borups Højskole.
Tickets
.
.
.

Broadcast: WRD 3

15.03.18 – Ensemble Recherche


COM unTime on German radio transmission, WDR3 (Essen). Performance by Ensemble Recherche at the
Festival NOW! Grenzgänger, Essen, alongside works by Ricardo Eizirik, Malin Bång,
Mark Andre & Simon Steen-Andersen.
Venue: Essen Philharmonie
.
.
.

PULSAR & RAMA

14.03 | 07.04 – Academic festivals

Performance of new works at the yearly academic festivals in Copenhagen (pulsar) and Aarhus (rama).
The composition class from the Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus is featured at both festivals presenting
pieces by fellow students: Aleksandra Kaca, Josef Haller, Joss Smith, Lil Lacy, Manuel Zwerger,
Marta Sniady, Pawel Malinowski, Tobias Krebs & Rafal Ritersky.
.
.
.

Young Nordic Music Days

28.08-01.09.18 – Selected for the festival

7 young composers and sound artists from each Nordic country will present a total of 35 works in the Norwegian city of Bergen.
Speechless is selected to represent the Danish delegation along works by Alex Mørch, Matias Vestergård Hansen, James Black, Ragnhild May, Olivia Kappe Christoffersen & Lauge Dideriksen.
.
.
.

FACE It!

14.12.17 – AUT December Concert

AUT – Aarhus Young Composers present Faces Ensemble in this year’s last concert, FACE It!
Faces Ensemble will be premiering “Speechless” along works by Marcela Lucatelli, Kaj Duncan David & Jeppe Ernst!
.
.
.

Aarhus – European Capital of Culture 2017

09.12.2017 – Finale

At the end of the year as capital of culture, Aarhus hosts the grand finale
– a spectacular show linked to the opening ceremony – between Officerspladsen
and Scandinavian-Center next to Musikhuset. More than 350 music school students
will be participating at the different venues of which a hundred-man orchestra will be
taking part in the premier of “Udgang” – a new sight-specific work written for the occasion
and for the particular 19th century building: Officersbygningen.
.
.
.

Essen Now! Grenzgänger

05.11.17 – Ensemble Recherche

The Philharmonie Essen houses the festival of new music NOW! Grenzgänger from 20th Oct – 05th Nov.
On the final day in RWE Pavillon, Ensemble Recherche perform COM unTime
along pieces by R. Eizirik, S. Steen-Andersen, M. Bång and M. Andre.
waz news
.
.
.

Warsaw Autumn 2017 – 60th Anniversary

15-23.09.17 – gen~.rate: zoomed

On 22.09.17 – 10.30 pm at the gen~.rate: zoomed concert:
performance of “Faulty Waterwork” by percussionist Alexander Wnuk.
Gen~.rate is a Polish composers’ collective focused on the cooperation of composers, conductors and musicians from
various academic centers, and enables young artists to present their compositions.
The name of the concert refers to a situation in which the recipient has the possibility of
direct contact with the scenario in an unconventional manner, placing the viewer on stage.
The concert was supported by Warsaw Autumn and Danish Cultural Institue Poland.
.
.
.

UNM Festival Iceland 2017

14-19.08.17 – Ung Nordisk Musik

Animated GIF - Find & Share on GIPHY

“Young Nordic Music Days”:
Festival for contemporary music and sound arts since 1946 – Young/student composers <30.
On 17.08.17, 8pm. at Fríkirkjan í Reykjavík: Performance of “COM unTime”  by
the Iceland Academy of the Arts‘ New Music Ensemble, conducted by Úlfar Ingi Haraldsson.
.
.
.

Aarhus Jazz Festival

21.07.17 – The House Festival: Klassiske Morgener

Anja Nedremo performed “Saxocloned” in Spanien 19b in Aarhus
at Klassiske Morgener #2, The House – Aarhus Jazz Festival.
More info here.
.
.
.

New Music for Strings Festival 2017

01.07.17 – Final Concert

Mutual Intelligibility” performed by Toke Hansenius & Malthe V. Højager
at Staller Center for the Arts, Recital Hall – Stony Brook (NY)
for the final concert of the festival.
See full program here.
.
.
.

Aarhus – Panorama Festival 2017

24.06.17 – Opening Concert

Anja Nedremo premiered “Saxocloned” for prepared saxophone in Symfonisk Sal, Musikhuset Aarhus
at the 2nd edition of Panorama Festival. The concert featured graduating composers
from the composition class of the Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus.
“Saxocloned” was commissioned by Anja Nedremo.
Program available here.
.
.
.

CARL NIELSEN & ANNE MARIE CARL-NIELSENS LEGAT

09.06.17 – Composer Talent Prize

Picture from newspaper: “Sydsjællands Tidende” week 25, 2017 – pg. 6
The talent prize was awarded to 3 composers, 3 musicians and 3 sculptors.
See this year’s list of awarded artists here.
Hometown article: http://www.vordingborg.net/komponist-vordingborg-modtager-stor-talentpris/
.
.
.

Reading Session with JACK Quartet

24.05.17 – “String Quartet #2 – Speech Sketch”

Picture (by Stine Vejen) of JACK Quartet in Kammermusiksalen, Aarhus
for the reading session with new pieces by local composition students,
including my new speech sketch for string quartet.
.
.
.

Aarhus – European Capital of Culture 2017

21.01.17 – Opening Ceremony:

Premiere of “Indgang” (“Entry”) for scattered orchestra, Musikhuset Aarhus – Store Sal.
Commissioned for the opening ceremony and concerts with the theme “Flaskepost til Fremtiden” (“Message in a Bottle for the Future”)
by SPOR New Music School, the organizing Aarhus Music School & the Aarhus Municipality.
Composed, arranged, staged and instructed in collaboration with young composers from the Aarhus Music School.
Youth orchestra performance: students from the music school and the Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus.